Immigration to Australia

Your chances of immigration to Australia rise after getting a job offer from an Australian employer. A genuine job offer may enable you to get a work permit/permanent residency immigration program in Australia. The government of Australia has recognized that professionals are more likely to be successful Australia permanent residents if they are now living in Australia, contributing to society & economy of Australia, or if they have arranged service upon their arrival in Australia.

You have to fill up application form for immigration to Australia. There are several requirements for immigration to Australia whether it is immigration to Australia from USA or immigration to Australia from India. To find out immigration to Australia requirements you have to follow the following steps described on the website

http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/index.htm. Skilled workers and professionals, Quebec-selected skilled workers, Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people, Provincial nominees and sponsoring your family. Immigration to Australia processing time is based on the type of immigration. Normally it takes three to six weeks or more.

Individuals who have a full-time job offer from an Australian employer may qualify for a permanent resident visa under the Skilled Worker Program, without the requirement of 16 months of work experience in one of the eligible professions available in Australia. Individuals are required to obtain immigration to Australia points based on six selection factors - education, work experience, age, arranged employment, official language proficiency and other adaptability factors.

If an individual is in Australia on a work permit he/she will be able to get up to an additional point. This considerably improves an applicant's immigration points total and many candidates with arranged employment become able to reach the current pass mark 120.